Goya Botanicals - Shop.jpeg
Oregano Essential Oil

OREGANO ESSENTIAL OIL (Origanum vulgare)

 

Oregano is a perennial herb, native to Southwestern Eurasia and the Mediterranean. It grows 20 cm to 80 cm and the leaves are light green. The name comes from Greek "oros" which means mountain and "ganos" meaning joy or delight. Oregano is considered to be one of the most extensively used aromatic plants within the Lamiaceae family.

It is known that Egyptians used oregano essential oil for food preservation and it was an significant ingredient in medicinal practices of Hippocrates and Maimonides. Oregano has been used as a culinary herb since ancient times and became popular in North America after the Second World War.

 

In order to ensure the finest quality, Goya Botanicals Oregano Essential Oil is obtained through unpressurised steam distillation of the leaves and stems of oregano that grows south-west Turkey. Goya Botanicals Oregano Essential Oil has strong, spicy and herbaceous aroma and it is notably rich in carvacrol and thymol. 

 

For more information about this specific batch please visit Oregano Essential Oil product page.

Oregano Essential Oil

₺90.00Price
  • Oregano is widely used in agricultural, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, flavouring substances in food products, alcoholic beverages and in perfumery for its spicy fragrance(1).

     

    The oregano essential oil possesses diaphoretic, carminative, antispasmodic(2), antiseptic, antimicrobial, fungicidal, and antioxidant(3) properties. In traditional and modern medicine, it is used to prevent colds, to treat acute gastroenteritis, abdominal pain, pruritus(4), whooping and convulsive coughs, digestive disorders and menstrual problems(5).

     

    The oregano essential oil is also known for ovicidal, larvicidal and repellent properties against insect pests and often regarded as environmentally compatible pesticides(6). It is currently authorised as a feed additive according to the entry in the European Union Register of Feed Additives.