Goya Botanicals - Shop.jpeg
Bay Leaf Essential Oil

BAY LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL (Laurus nobilis)

 

Mediterranean bay is an evergreen tree which grows up to 20 meters. Its leaves are green/dark green, glossy, 5-10 cm long and 2-5 cm wide and fruits are black, small and olive-like. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean but widely cultivated in Europe and USA as an ornamental and medicinal plant. Dried leaves are commonly used in soups, sauces and stews in Mediterranean and North American cuisines, as well as natural insect repellent for kitchens and pantries. Both the leaves and berries as well as the essential oil of the Mediterranean bay are also known for their medicinal properties.

Mediterranean bay has been historically significant. In ancient Greece and Rome, scholars, warriors, priests, poets and athletes were honoured by wreaths made out of bay leaves.     

               

Goya Botanicals Bay Leaf Essential Oil is obtained through unpressurised steam distillation of the leaves of the bay trees which have grown in wild for centuries, in the mountains of south-west Turkey. Goya Botanicals Bay Leaf Essential Oil is characterised by a high content of 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol). The aroma is fresh, fruity and herbaceous.

 

For more information about this specific batch please visit Bay Leaf Essential Oil product page.

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

₺100.00Price
  • Bay leaf is widely used in folk medicine to treat gastrointestinal and urinary problems, rheumatism and diarrhoea(1) treatment. In Persian folk medicine, the leaves have been used to treat epilepsy, neuralgia and parkinsonism(2).

    For a long time now, bay leaf essential oil has been used in various industries including medicine, food, and cosmetics. It exhibits beneficial functions such as antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant effects(3). Bay leaf essential oil is used as a cure for haemorrhoid(4), rheumatic pain, and dermatitis(5). The antimicrobial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antitumoral properties are also reported(6).  

    Beside pharmacological and therapeutic properties, in cosmetic industry bay leaf essential oil is used in soap and hair lotion production due to its antidandruff effect(7). Studies also proved that the essential oil can be used as botanical biopesticide in postharvest crop protection(8).