Goya Botanicals - Essential Oils.jpg

Spanish Lavender

Goya Botanials - Spanish Lavender (Lavandula stoechas).jpg
essential-oil.png
wild-crafted.png
%100-natural.png

Botanical name:

Family:

Common names:

Geographic origin:

Cultivation:

Extraction method:

Place of manufacture:

Date of manufacture:

Plant parts used:

Note classification:

Shelf life:

Lavandula stoechas L.

Lamiaceae

French lavender, topped lavender

South-West Turkey

Wild harvested

Steam distillation

Gökova, Turkey

September 2021

Flowering tops, leaves and stems

Middle

5 years

%100-pure.png
sustainably-made.png
eco-frinednly.png

Description

Spanish lavender (or French lavender in UK) is one of the 47 known species of lavender. It is an evergreen shrub that usually grows 30-100 cm tall. The flowers which appear in late spring and early summer are purple/violet to pink. Native to the Mediterranean and North Africa, Spanish lavender is more fragile than other lavenders, the plant does not do well in harsh winter conditions.

Spanish lavender may have earned its genus name from the Romans who called the plant 'Stochades'. The island of Hyères, off the coast of South-eastern France, was known to the Romans by that name, and Spanish lavender has been there for 2000 years.  

               

Spanish lavender has been used as cooking spice and fragrance, and its essential oil is one of the aromatic ingredients in the production of food, drinks, soaps, perfumes, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. These applications have been related with its bioactivities as natural antibacterial, antifungal, insecticide, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents. Spanish lavender essential oil contains a high amount of camphor, fenchone and eucalyptol.

Goya Botanicals Spanish Lavender Essential Oil is produced from flowering tops, leaves and stems of the wild harvested plants from south-west Turkey. It is high in ketones and camphor, the scent is more herbaceous and medicinal than other lavender essential oils.

Uses & Benefits

A popular folk remedy, Spanish lavender has been consumed to alleviate digestive complaints, headaches, asthma, and flu symptoms(1). The essential oil is rich in monoterpenes and employed for its antimicrobial, antifungal and carminative properties as well as its cosmetic purposes(2).

Due to the higher concentrations of ketones and camphor, Spanish lavender should be used with caution.

GC/MS Analysis & Technical Data Sheet

The GC/MS analysis of this Spanish lavender essential oil batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oil of Lavandula stoechas L. No contamination or adulteration has been detected.

References & Disclaimer

  1. Mushtaq A, Anwar R, Gohar UF, et al. Biomolecular evaluation of Lavandula stoechas L. for nootropic activity. Plants (Basel). June 2021;10(6):1259.

  2. Cavanagh HMA, Wilkinson JM: Biological activities of lavender essential oil. Phytother Res. 2002, 16: 301-308.

Essential oils are highly concentrated, powerful herbal liquids that might have strong chemical and biological effects. The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Related Products