Goya Botanicals - Cold Press Fixed Oils.

Apricot Kernel

Goya Botanicals Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca).jpg
cold-p-oil.png
locally-grown.png
%100-natural.png

Botanical name:

Family:

Common names:

Geographic origin:

Cultivation:

Extraction method:

Place of manufacture:

Date of manufacture:

Plant parts used:

Shelf life:

Prunus armeniaca  L.

Rosaceae

Armenian plum

East Turkey

Conventional

Cold press

Gökova, Turkey

March 2022

Seed

years

%100-pure.png
sustainably-made.png
eco-frinednly.png

Description

It is believed that apricots were first cultivated before 3.000 BC. Thanks to its sweet flavour, apricot has traditionally been consumed in its fresh and dried fruit form. It has found popular use in culinary applications in sweet and savoury dishes and drinks. Apricot kernels are used in the production of oils, benzaldehyde, cosmetics, active carbon, and various aromas. Apricot kernel oil is produced by cold pressing the oil rich kernels of apricot fruit.

Rich in essential fatty acids, this gentle oil has excellent restorative properties that promote soft, radiant hair and help to soothe dry skin. When applied topically, apricot kernel oil helps to heal itchy, chapped, wounded or sore skin. In medicinal practices it has been used to prevent from strokes, high blood pressure and immune system disorders.

               

Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is mainly composed of oleic (Omega-9) acid and linoleic (Omega-6) acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. By using a cold-pressed method, the high nutritional values and the natural flavour is preserved. Its colour is pale golden and has a distinct apricot aroma. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin.

Uses & Benefits

Scientific studies demonstrated that, apricot kernel has several biological activities such as anticarcinogenic, antimicrobial, and antioxidant (1). Moreover it was found that apricot kernels had much higher antioxidant activity and phenolic content than the fresh fruit(2).

Apricot kernel oil is a safe carrier oil and can be used on its own. It is a good source of bioactive compounds such as tocopherols and phytosterols, which are antioxidant-rich emollients naturally found in plants that hydrate and protect the skin against environmental damages(3). Apricot kernel oil also helps to remove dead skin cells, making the skin appear brighter and dark spots less noticeable

Apricot kernel oil is particularly rich in beta-sitosterol, which has anti-inflammatory properties. As an emollient oil, it is commonly used in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Together with vitamin C and E content, it nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles.

Technical Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

References & Disclaimer

  1. Mandalari, G., Tomaino, A., Arcoraci, T., Martorana, M., Turco, V. L., Cacciola, F., & Cross, K. L. (2010). Characterization of polyphenols, lipids and dietary fibre from almond skins (Amygdalus communis L.). Journal of Food Composition and Analysis, 23(2), 166-174.

  2. Soong, Y. Y., and Barlow, P. J. (2004). Antioxidant activity and phenolic content of selected fruit seeds. Food chemistry, 88(3), 411-417.

  3. Alpaslan, M., & Hayta, M. (2006). Apricot kernel: Physical and chemical properties. Journal of the American Oil Chemists Society, 83, 469.

The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Related Products