Goya Botanicals - Cold Press Fixed Oils.

Grape Seed

Goya Botanials - Grape Seed Oil.jpeg
cold-p-oil.png
locally-grown.png
%100-natural.png

Botanical name:

Family:

Common names:

Geographic origin:

Cultivation:

Extraction method:

Place of manufacture:

Date of manufacture:

Plant parts used:

Shelf life:

Vitis vinifera L.

Vitaceae

South-West Turkey

Conventional

Cold press

Gökova, Turkey

October 2021

Seed

years

%100-pure.png
sustainably-made.png
eco-frinednly.png

Description

Grape is one of the world’s most grown fruit crops, spread over approximately 7,5 million hectares around the world. The fruits are consumed both as fresh and as processed products such as wine, juice, jam, vinegar, and grape seed oil.

Grape seed, which is mostly a by-product of wineries and grape juice industries, contains proteins, fibres, carbohydrates, minerals, lipids, and polyphenolic compounds. It has been preferred mostly for oil extraction. Since 1990s grape seed oil has been one of the most preferred gourmet culinary oils in salad dressings, baking, and marinades with its unique nutty and light flavour, and with a high smoke point it is used in frying. In addition, grape seed oil is preferred for supplements, cosmeceutical, personal care, and pharmaceutical products with fatty acids and high levels of nutrients, bioactive components, and antioxidants.

Linoleic (Omega-6) acid is found in high quantities in Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Grape Seed Oil, followed by oleic (Omega-9) and palmitic acids. Additionally, it contains a high content of tannins which is a thousand times higher than some other oils. Therefore, it shows higher stability for oxidation. Since the cold press method includes no heat or chemical treatments, Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Grape Seed Oil has higher amount of antioxidants, phytochemicals, and an important level of natural aroma compounds.

Uses & Benefits

Grape seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, phenolics, and vitamin E with other phytochemicals. Due to its high polyphenol content, it shows a high level of antioxidant capacity, which can help to decrease free radicals damage(1). Grape seed oil has the fatty acids essential for human health and it is highly recommended to include it to daily diet or to take its supplements to support the body against coronary and chronical diseases(2).

Grape seed oil is also very popular for skin products and cosmeceuticals due to its antioxidant, emollient, moisturizing and anti-wrinkle, effects(3). It is also effective in topical applications for itching and flaking feet(4).

Technical Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

References & Disclaimer

  1. Bail, S., Stuebiger, G., Krist, S., Unterweger, H., & Buchbauer, G. (2008). Characterisation of various grape seed oils by volatile compounds, triacylglycerol composition, total phenols, and antioxidant capacity. Food Chemistry, 108, 1122–1132.

  2. Cao, X., & Ito, Y. (2003). Supercritical fluid extraction of grape seed oil and subsequent separation of free fatty acids by high-speed counter-current chromatography. Journal of Chromatography A, 1021.

  3. RLampi, A.-M.,&Heinonen, M. (2009). Berry seed and grapeseed oils. In R. A. Moreau,&A. Kamal-Eldin (Eds.), Gourmet and health-promoting specialty oils (pp. 215–235). Urbana, Illinois: AOCS Press. 117–124.

  4. Garavaglia, J., Markoski, M. M., Oliveira, A., & Marcadenti, A. (2016). Grape seed oil compounds: Biological and chemical actions for health. Nutrition and Metabolic Insights, 9, 59–64.

The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Related Products