Goya Botanicals - Cold Press Fixed Oils.

Sweet Almond

Goya Botanicals (Prunus amygdalus dulcis).jpeg
cold-p-oil.png
locally-grown.png
%100-natural.png

Botanical name:

Family:

Common names:

Geographic origin:

Cultivation:

Extraction method:

Place of manufacture:

Date of manufacture:

Plant parts used:

Shelf life:

Prunus amygdalus dulcis  L.

Rosaceae

West Turkey

Conventional

Cold press

Gökova, Turkey

September 2021

Seed

years

%100-pure.png
sustainably-made.png
eco-frinednly.png

Description

Sweet almond is the edible seed of almond tree which is native to southwestern Asia. It is an economically important crop tree grown primarily in Mediterranean climates, with warm, dry summers and mild, wet winters. US is the biggest almond producer by far. California producing nearly 80 percent of the world’s supply.

Almond is one of the earliest domesticated fruit trees, its history goes back to 2.000 BC. Nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is oil which has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Sweet almond is used widely in cosmetics for its nourishing and relaxing properties

               

To protect the nutrients and the flavour of the oil, Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is produced under low processing heat. It is full of vitamin E, and a great source of iron, magnesium, phosphorus, and copper.

Uses & Benefits

Sweet almond oil contains a high number of essential fatty acids. It has anti-inflammatory and immunity-boosting properties, as well as cardiovascular benefits that help to maintain healthy cholesterol levels and improve memory (1). Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, sweet almond oil can be used to treat acne. It also has powerful antifungal properties. Sweet almond oil is rich in vitamin B-7 (biotin) so it helps to keep hair and nails healthy.

Sweet almond oil is one of the most commonly used base oils used in cosmetics, soap making, and aromatherapy. When applied topically, due to its vitamin E content, sweet almond oil reduces irritation, helps with UV damage, reduces stretch marks and fade scars (2). Since it is rich in nutrients that help protect and soothe the skin, it is often used in baby skin care products.

Technical Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

References & Disclaimer

  1. Kalita S, Khandelwal S, Madan J, Pandya H, Sesikeran B, Krishnaswamy K. Almonds and cardiovascular health: a review. Nutrients. 2018;10(4):468

  2. TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;19(1):70. Published 2017 Dec 27.

The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Related Products