Goya Botanicals - Cold Press Fixed Oils.

Pomegranate Seed

Goya Botanials - Pomegranate Seed.jpeg
cold-p-oil.png
locally-grown.png
%100-natural.png

Botanical name:

Family:

Common names:

Geographic origin:

Cultivation:

Extraction method:

Place of manufacture:

Date of manufacture:

Plant parts used:

Shelf life:

Punica granatum L.

Lythraceae

South Turkey

Conventional

Cold press

Gökova, Turkey

November 2021

Seed

years

%100-pure.png
sustainably-made.png
eco-frinednly.png

Description

Pomegranate is one of the oldest known edible fruits. Native to the Mediterranean region, now it is cultivated worldwide and has long been used for its therapeutic properties. It is believed that the name pomegranate derives from medieval Latin ‘pōmum’ which means apple and ‘grānātum’ which means seeded. Throughout the history pomegranate was seen as a symbol of resurrection, fertility, abundance, unity, and togetherness.

Seeds of the pomegranate, normally waste products from pomegranate processing, are of great interest, as their oil has a particularly rich composition. Seeds represent the part of the fruit that has the highest bioactive molecule concentration. Pomegranate seed oil is used as a functional component in the food, pharmaceuticals, and feed industries due to its nutritional and medicinal properties.

Among other cold pressed seed oils, Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil is a unique one, since it contains a rare omega-5 fatty acid called punicic acid (app. 65%) which not only helps to hydrate skin but also prevent moisture loss. It has strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which may help decrease signs of aging such as wrinkles and dark spots.

Uses & Benefits

Pomegranate is known for their ability to enhance and maintain numerous body systems and functions. For many cultures it has been seen as the “fruit of life” for its optimal health-promoting effects. The pomegranate has gained importance especially due to its antioxidant properties, especially against cancer and cardiovascular and hypertensive diseases(1). Due to the potential health benefits of conjugated fatty acids that pomegranate seed oil contains, it has become increasingly interesting for both scientists and consumers.

Pomegranate seed oil is used topically in skin care and in massages due to its properties such as reinforcing collagen production, increasing skin elasticity, supporting reversal of skin damage, and improving scar appearance. It promotes the regeneration of the epidermis so brings a younger look and feel to the skin(2). It also decreases inflammation mitigates sun damage, symptoms related to acne, eczema, and psoriasis and accelerate the healing of wounds(3).  Pomegranate seed oil could be used as a hair supplement since it hydrates dry strands and protects against environmental conditions(4).

Technical Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet

References & Disclaimer

  1. Nuncio-Ja´uregui, N., Munera-Picazo, S., Calı´n-Sa´nchez, A., Wojdyło, A., Herna´ndez, F., & Carbonell-Barrachina, A. A. (2015). Potential of pomegranate fruits removed during thinning as source of bioactive compounds. Journal of Food Composition and Analysis, 37, 11–19.

  2. Boroushaki, M. T., Mollazadeh, H., & Afshari, A. R. (2016). Pomegranate seed oil: A comprehensive review on its therapeutic effects. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 7, 430–442.

  3. Aslam, M. N., Lansky, E. P., & Varani, J. (2006). Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: Pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 103(3), 311–318.

  4. Zaid, M. A., Afaq, F., Syed, D. N., Dreher, M., & Mukhtar, H. (2007). Inhibition of UVB-mediated oxidative stress and markers of photoaging in immortalized HaCaT keratinocytes by pomegranate polyphenol extractPOMx. Photochemistry and Photobiology, 83, 882–888.

The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Related Products