Place of manufacture:
Date of manufacture:
Plant parts used:
Sesamum indicum L.
Gingelly, beniseed, sim-sim, til
In old literature, the sesame seed was referred as the “queen of oilseeds” as it is one of the oldest oilseeds known and used by human beings. Thanks to its high content of edible oil and protein, it has been cultivated for centuries, primarily in the tropical and subtropical regions, especially in Asia and Africa. Although the genus Sesamum has 35 wild species, Sesamum indicum is the only variety that is cultivated. Sesame is annual plant of which seeds are small, ovate, slightly flattened with varying colours from black, white, yellow, reddish brown and dark brown. The name “sesame” comes from Arabic word “simsim” and it is considered to have originated in central Africa, most probably Ethiopia. On the other hand, many also believe that India is the origin.
Oil is the major product of sesame seed processing. It is a favourable vegetable oil for culinary, cosmetic and therapeutic purposes.
Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Sesame Oil is produced from the finest quality sesame seeds without being exposed to any refinement process or additives. Almost 85% of Goya Botanicals Cold Pressed Sesame Oil is constituted by oleic and linoleic acids which are unsaturated fatty acids. Another major component is palmitic acid which constitutes approximately 10%.
Uses & Benefits
Among the commonly used vegetable oils, sesame oil has been valued since ancient times for its nutritional quality, resistance to oxidative deterioration and good flavour(1). Sesame oil is used in various edible applications, as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the production of drugs, perfumes, cosmetics, creams, lubricants, insecticides, and fungicides(2).
Sesame oil has been also extensively used for therapeutic purposes due to is fatty acid and non-saponifiable components. Studies have shown that sesame oil can inhibit human colon cancer growth(3), lower blood pressure, decrease lipid peroxidation, and increase antioxidant status in hypertensive patients(4). It is also known for antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Moreover, sesame oil has been used in treatments of backache, tinnitus, blurry vision, migraines, vertigo, chronic constipation, haemorrhoids, dysentery, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea(5).
In cosmetics, sesame oil is used for conditioning the skin(6) and in perfumery it is used as a fixative. Recent studies also show that sesame oil provides a shield against UV-B and UV-A radiation, which are responsible for most of the cellular damage caused by UV exposure(2).
Technical Data Sheet
References & Disclaimer
Elleuch, M., Besbes, S., Roiseux, O., Blecker, C., Attia, H. (2007). Quality characteristics of sesame seeds and by-products. Food Chemistry, 103, 641-650.
Pecquet, C., Leynadier, F., Saiag, P. (1998). Immediate hypersensitivity to sesame in foods and cosmetics. Contact Dermatitis, 39, 313.
Salerno, J. W., Smith, D. E. (1991). The use of sesame oil and other vegetable oils in the inhibition of human colon cancer growth in vitro. Anticancer Research, 11, 209-215.
Sankar, D., Rao, M. R., Sambandam, G., Pugalendi, K. V. (2006). Effect of sesame oil on diuretics or beta-blockers in the modulation of blood pressure, anthropometry, lipid profile, and redox status. Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, 79,19-26.
Hegde, D. M. (2004). Sesame. Handbook of Herbs and Spices, 256–289.
Weisse, A. (1983). Oilseed Crops. London and New York, Longman, 660.
The statement above is for information purposes only. It is not intended to offer professional medical advice or treatment for any condition. Goya Botanicals shall not be responsible for any harm resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.